Key Ingredients

apricot-tree Apricot Kernel Oil is a very light oil that is high in linoleic and oleic acids. It is easily absorbed and works very well in our soap recipe. It is often included in massage oils because it is so light, yet penetrating. Rejuvenating Apricot Kernel Oil is an oil I would never be without!

avocadoAVOCADO OIL
Avocado oil is cold pressed from the fleshy part of the avocado, not the seed. It is edible and high in vitamin E. It is very moisturizing for the skin and has been used for centuries by women as a beauty oil. It is very penetrating and said to have healing and regenerating qualities.

beeswax Some of our soap is made using the addition of beeswax. Beeswax is obtained from the actual honeycomb and in soap, it adds hardness and makes the soap have a more polished finish.

 

CASTOR OIL

Castor Oil comes from the Castor Bean plant and is useful in soap not only for its humectant qualities (draws moisture to the skin) but also for the ability to produce large, fluffy bubbles that we like to see.  

 

coconut oilCOCONUT OIL
Coconut oil is an edible oil that is high in saturated fats. Coconut oil, in recent years, has been found to be healthy due to the way the fats are broken down in our bodies. Applied directly to the skin, coconut oil has also been shown to have quite a few benefits. For me, coconut oil is an oil I would not be without - in my kitchen and as a home remedy for skin problems. In cold process soap, coconut oil adds lather and hardness. When applied directly on the skin, it may help to alleviate certain skin conditions.

Neem OilNEEM OIL
Neem Oil is used in our shaving soap and is a remarkable cold pressed oil that comes from an evergreen tree native to India. It is often used in skin preparations and is reputed to have antiseptic properties among other things.

Goat MilkRAW GOAT MILK
We use fresh, raw Nubian goat milk. Goat milk has been used for centuries as a natural cleanser and is not new even though many people do not seem to be aware of its amazing capabilities for the skin. Why goat milk vs cow milk or some other milk? Goat milk has smaller molecules for easier absorption and it stays emulsified. We use it lavishly in our soap and creams and would not have it any other way!

SAFFLOWER OIL

Safflower Oil has emerged as a health superstar lately, but we have been using it in our soap from the very beginning in 1999.  Safflower Oil is made from the seeds of safflowers, of course, and it is similar to Sunflower Oil in that it contains healthy fat.  It's "good enough to eat" but we like it in our soap because not only is it feather-light, it is a very good source of vitamin E, non irritating and it provides a barrier against dryness. Lucky for you, we already knew it was working well in our soap.